CAMOMILE OIL

 

It is obtained from the flowers with stalks of Matricaria chamomilla L. (syn. Chamomilla recutita Rauschert.) through steam distillation.

 

1.      Organoleptic Properties:

Appearance                :      viscous liquid.

Color                          :      Dark greenish blue.

Aroma                        :      Intensely sweet, herbaceous-coumarin-like with a fresh-fruity undertone.

 

2.      Physico-chemical properties:

Specific gravity           :      0.8995 to 0.9128 at 250 C.

Refractive index          :      1.480 to 1.5055 at  250 C.

Acid number               :      4 to 15.70

Ester number              :      5 to 15

Ester number

after acetylation          :      65 to 110

Solubility                    :      Soluble in 90% alcohol with separation of paraffins.

 

3.      Packing :

Aluminum container or epoxy-lined metallic barrels - 10kg, 25 kg, 50 kg, 100 kg capacities.

 

4.      Use:

(a)               In cosmetics, perfumery and as a flavoring agent.

(b)               Aromatherapeutic uses:

Skin care (most skin-types), acne, allergies, boils burns, eczema, inflamed skin conditions, earache, wounds, menstrual pain, pre-menstrual syndrome, headache, insomnia, nervous tension and other stress related disorders, digestive. It has a very low toxicity, therefore it is useful for children. It is used commercially in shampoos for fair hair and it can lighten hair color.

 

<< back