LEMONGRASS OIL

 

Lemongrass oil is obtained by steam distillation of partially wilted leaves of Cymbopogon flexuosus (D.C.) Stapf.

 

1.      Organoleptic Properties:

Appearance                :      Fluid liquid.

Color                          :      Deep yellow to orange-brown.

Aroma                        :      Fresh-grassy lemon-type.

 

2.      Physico-chemical properties:

Specific gravity           :      0.8725 to 0.8965 at 250 C.

Optical rotation           :      [-] 1.250 to [-] 50 at 250 C.

Refractive index          :      1.4850 to 1.4936 at 250 C.

Acid number               :      2 to 10

Ester number              :      15 to 40

Ester number

after acetylation          :      220 to 260

Aldehyde content        :      70 to 85% (Hydroxylamine hydrochloride method)

Solubility                    :      Soluble in 0.5 to 1.5 volumes of 80% alcohol.

 

3.      Packing :

Epoxy-coated metallic barrels - 100 kg capacities.

 

4.      Use:

(a)               In flavors, cosmetics and perfumery.

(b)               Aromatherapeutic uses:

Athlete's foot, insect repellent, scabies, muscular aches and pains, poor circulation, insufficient milk in breast feeding mothers, colitis, indigestion, fevers, infections illness, headaches, nervous exhaustion and other stress related disorders.

Caution:

Do not use this oil to pregnant and children.

 

<< back