PALMAROSA OIL

 

Palmarosa oil is obtained from freshly cut whole flowering plant of Cymbopogon martinii stapf var. Motia.

 

1.     Organoleptic Properties:

Appearance                :      Fluid liquid.

Color                          :      Pale yellow.

Aroma                        :      Sweet, floral-rosy.

 

2.      Physico-chemical properties:

Specific gravity           :      0.8805 to 0.9007 at 250 C.

Optical rotation           :      [-] 0.50 to [-] 0.750 at 250 C.

Refractive index          :      1.4750 to 1.4798 at 250 C.

Acid number               :      0.85 to 10.5

Ester number              :      15 to 48.5

Ester number

after acetylation          :      240 to 305

Free alcohol               :      62 60 84% (calculated as geraniol)

Total alcohol               :      80 to 96%

Solubility                    :      Soluble in 1.2 to 3.5 volumes of 70% alcohol.

 

3.      Packing :

Epoxy-coated metallic barrels - 100 kg capacities.

 

4.      Use:

(a)               For the isolation of high grade geraniol; in the cosmetics industry for scenting of soaps; in flavoring of tobacco.

(b)               Aromatherapeutic uses:

Antiseptic and bactericide, stomachic, relieve the discomforts of flu and a high temperature, wrinkles, broken veins, boils, normalize thyroid, nervous exhaustion, stress related conditions.

Caution:

Do not use this oil to pregnant and children.

 

<< back